Past Award Recipients

Educators of the Past Years

    •  
    • 2016: Kay Henry
    • 2015: Brian Elkins
    • 2014: Bryce Forrester
    • 2013: Antoinette Robinson
    • 2012: Rebecca Wolfson
    • 2011: Brooke Mohr*
    • 2010: Linda Jordan
    • 2009: Deb Wagner*
    • 2008: Ed Lewis
    • 2007: Karen Weigelt
    • 2006: Summer Zephyr
    • 2005: Amanda Betz and Michelle Hunter*
    • 2004: Florie Babcock
    • 2003: Leon Mays*
    • 2002: Fred Weichmann*
    • 2001: Lora Lindsey
    • 2000: Phillip Smith*
    • 1999: Mary Bahr
    • 1998: Christine Allen
    • 1997: Nancy Johnson
    • 1996: Rodney Ivey*
    • 1995: Katie Sollohub
    • 1994: Myra Jeffries*
    • 1993: Mike Nelson
    • 1992: Marcia Bisnett

* Indicates winner of the National PLT Educator of the Year Award

Return to top

Facilitators of the Past Years

    •  
    •  2016: Lori Nicholson*
    • 2015: Karen Johnson
    • 2014: Annie Oxarart
    • 2013: Robert Raze*
    • 2012: Daniel Stevens, Jr.
    • 2011: Martha Pierce
    • 2010: Brooke Mohr
    • 2009: Chris Verlinde
    • 2008: Joan Hourican
    • 2007: David Moody
    • 2006: Karen Johson-Folsom
    • 2005: Marcia Bisnett
    • 2004: Mark Miller
    • 2003: Cheryl George
    • 2002: Bill Kleinhans
    • 2001: Marcus Boston and Stan Rosenthal
    • 2000: Robert Raze
    • 1999: Forster Dickard
    • 1998: Glen Harris
    • 1997: Matt Bonham
    • 1996: Dave Fogler
    • 1995: Tom Serviss
    • 1994: Joe Mackenzie
    • 1993: Paul Johnson
    • 1992: Robin Will
  • * Indicates winner of the National PLT Educator of the Year Award

Return to top

Business Partners of Past Years

  • 2016: Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County

    • 2015: Rex Lumber and North Florida Woodlands, Inc.
    • 2014: Rayonier
    • 2013: RockTenn
    • 2012: Wood Products, Inc. and M&M Trucking
    • 2011: International Paper
    • 2010: Florida Sustainable Forestry Initiative Implementation Committee
    • 2009: Leon County Cooperative Extension Service, Tallahassee
    • 2008: Family of Orange Lake Resorts, Orlando
    • 2007: St. Johns Water Management District
    • 2006: Packaging Corporation of America
    • 2005: St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge
    • 2004: Smurfit-Stone Corporation
    • 2003: International Paper/Arizona Chemical
    • 2002: School of Forest Resources and Conservation at University of Florida
    • 2001: North Florida Education Consortium
    • 2000: Florida Division of Forestry
    • 1999: Champion
    • 1998: Georgia Pacific Corporation
    • 1997: Tenneco Packaging
    • 1996: First Coast Manufacturers
    • 1995: 1st Union in Pasco County
    • 1994: Georgia Pacific Corporation
    • 1993: Stone Container
    • 1992: Georgia Pacific Corporation

Return to top

Certificates of Appreciation Winners

  • 2014 Outstanding Support: Greg Barton, Vicki Crisp, Steve Lowrimore, Eileen Tramontana
  • 2013 Outstanding Support: Charlie Marcus and Bill Kleinhans
  • 2012 Area of Marketing: Cindy Miller
  • 2011 Area of Communications: Lindsey McConnell
  • 2011 Area of Early Childhood Education: Ramona Chorman

Return to top