2013 Contest Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2013 4-H Forest Ecology Contest !


At each level (Junior, Intermediate, and Senior) there are 3 individual winners and 3 team winners.  This year the winning Senior team will represent Florida at the National Forestry Invitational in West Virginia and the highest scoring individual will receive a scholarship to SFRC, if he chooses to attend.  All participants received a Tree Identification guide produced by the Florida Forest Service.  Each coach received a new Forest Pest and Tree Disease deck of flashcards.  Putnam and Suwannee Counties took home ribbons for having new high scoring teams.  The rest of the winners are… (please scroll past the photos)

Checking a bearing at the map and compass station

Checking a bearing at the map and compass station.

Identifying plants

Identifying plants

Clay County & Alachua County win ribbons for the highest scoring first-time teams at two age levels

Clay County & Alachua County win ribbons for the highest scoring first-time teams at two age levels in 2012.

Identifying wildlife

Identifying wildlife

Identifying trees

Identifying trees

At the Junior level: Ages 8-10
First place Individual – Jonathan Vonesh from Alachua County
Second place Individual – Alexander Thomas from Polk County
Third place Individual – Kaylee Coon from Alachua County
First place team: From Alachua County: Jonathan Vonesh, Kaylee Coon, Will Eubanks, and Anna Hooks
Second place team: From Alachua County: Rhianna Brown, Mary Coon, Jack Crow, and Sunny Sorel
Third place team: From Marion County: Grace Force, Cyrus Gibson, Gwyn Lynch, and Elizabeth Reedy

At the Intermediate level: Ages 11-13
First place Individual – Jeremy Smith from St Johns
Second place Individual – Gabriella Thomas from Polk
Third place Individual – Rachel Ray from Marion
First place team: From St Johns County: Alyssa Howard, Jeremy Smith, Garrett Howard, Cayla Smith
Second place team: From Alachua County: Savannah Banner, Adalyn Coon, McKenzie Douglas, Sophie Wilber
Third place team: From Polk County: Gabriella Thomas, Robert Grode, Soria Logan

At the Senior level: Ages 14-18
First place Individual – Amber Thomas from Polk County
Second place Individual – Rachel Force from Marion County
Third place Individual – Josef Adamiak from Marion
First place team: From Marion: Josef Adamiak, Mark Force, Rachel Force, Luke Ray