2012 Contest Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2012 4-H Forest Ecology Contest !


At each level (Junior, Intermediate, and Senior) there are 3 individual winners and 3 team winners.  This year the winning Senior team will represent Florida at the National Forestry Invitational in West Virginia and the highest scoring individual will receive a scholarship to SFRC, if he chooses to attend.  All participants received a Tree Identification guide produced by the Florida Forest Service.  Each coach received a new Forest Pest and Tree Disease deck of flashcards.  Clay and Alachua Counties took home ribbons for having new high scoring teams.  The rest of the winners are… (please scroll past the photos)

Checking a bearing at the map and compass station

Checking a bearing at the map and compass station.

Identifying plants

Identifying plants

Clay County & Alachua County win ribbons for the highest scoring first-time teams at two age levels

Clay County & Alachua County win ribbons for the highest scoring first-time teams at two age levels

Identifying wildlife

Identifying wildlife

Identifying trees

Identifying trees

At the Junior level: Ages 8-10
  First place Individual – Sean Woods from Clay County
  Second place Individual – Elise Barfield from Polk County
  Third place Individual – Harrison Keating from St Johns County
  First place team: From Clay County: Noah Fritz, Emett Peterson, Sean Woods
  Second place team: From St Johns County: Harrison Keating, Cayla Smith, Alyssa Howard
  Third place team: From Alachua County: Will Eubanks, Anna Hooks, Jonathan Vonesh

At the Intermediate level: Ages 11-13
  First place Individual – Gabriella Thomas from Polk
  Second place Individual –Henry Keating from St Johns
  Third place Individual – Sada Barfield from Polk
  First place team: From St Johns County: Henry Keating, Jeremy Smith, Garrett Howard, Miguel Bermeo
  Second place team: From Polk County: Gabriella Thomas, Sada Barfield, Soria Logan
  Third place team: From Clay County: Emmalani Peterson, Christian Peterson, Austin Woods

At the Senior level: Ages 14-18
  First place Individual – Mark Force from Marion County
  Second place Individual – Amber Thomas from Polk County
  Third place Individual – Austin Davis from Flagler
  First place team: From St Johns: Joseph Corry, Jared Smith, Cady Smith, Mark Bradley
  Second place team: From Flagler: Austin Davis, Hannah Welch, Eddie Brock, Miranda Kuleski
  Third place team: from Alachua County: Victoria Banner, Megan Whitehurst, Malerie Whitehurst”